Privacy Policy

We value your trust in us and therefore, we have highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. We request you to kindly read carefully our Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy is subject to change without any prior notice and therefore, we request you to please read this policy periodically. By visiting this Website you agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. By use of the Website, you are agreed to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

1. Collection of Personal Information and other Information

When you visit our Website, we collect your personal information which is provided by you. We use these information to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This helps us to give services and features that should meet your needs, it also assist us in customizing our Website to make your experience safe. You can visit our site without giving us any information or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you register yourself with your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. We also inform which fields are compulsory required and which are optional. You always have the option to not to provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may track certain information about you based upon your interest on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' interests to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled on an aggregated basis. This information can include the URL that you came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not) or which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive which helps us in providing our services. We offer some features that can be only available with use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you not to enter your password again and again during a session. Cookies help us providing information that is targeted to guest interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," which means they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits but in that situation you may not be able to use some features on the Website and you may be required to enter your password again and again during a session. Also, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying interest. Please note that if you buy something from our website, we will collect information such as billing address, your credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders. In case you publish messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave any feedback, we will collect the information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, like emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Personal Information

We may use your personal information to provide the services you request. We use these information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to solve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We may occasionally ask you to complete online surveys which will be optional for you. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age etc). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

3. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you opt-out. We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public. We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

5. Security Precautions

Our Website has tight security measures to safeguard the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever guest change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Till your information is in our possession we take strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

6. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide our users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, once you set up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from all giftdecorshop.com lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe and delete your information.

7. Advertisements on giftdecorshop.com

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

8. Your Consent

By using our Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

9. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:-
Mr. Nitesh Gupta
Gift Décor Shop Online
725, 7th Floor Jaina Tower TWO,
Janak Puri, New Delhi 110058 India
Email: grievance.officer@giftdecorshop.com
Time: Mon - Sat (10:00 - 18:00)

10. Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.